selangormalaysia.com

Welcome to Selangor Darul Ehsan

List of Yang di-Pertuan Agong since 1957

The following is the list of Yang di-Pertuan Agong since 1957:

 

1. YANG DI-PERTUAN BESAR OF NEGERI SEMBILAN

Tuanku Abdul Rahman Ibni Almarhum Tuanku Muhammad. He was installed as the First Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Sept 2, 1957. He died while in office on April 1, 1960.

 

Tenure: Aug 3, 1957 – April 1, 1960.

 

2. SULTAN OF SELANGOR

Almarhum Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj Ibni Almarhum Sultan Ala’iddin Sulaiman Shah. He passed away on Sept 1, 1960 just hours before his installation as the Second Yang di-Pertuan Agong.

 

Tenure: He had been performing the duties of Yang di-Pertuan Agong since April 4, 1960 following the death of Tuanku Abdul Rahman.

 

3. RAJA OF PERLIS

Tuanku Syed Putra Ibni Almarhum Syed Hassan Jamalullail. He was installed as the Third Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Jan 4, 1961 at the age of 40, making him the youngest ruler to have been elected to the post.

 

Tenure: Sept 21, 1960 – Sept 20, 1965.

 

 

4. SULTAN OF TERENGGANU

Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Zainal Abidin. He was installed as the Fourth Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Sept 21, 1965.

 

Tenure: Sept 21, 1965 – Sept 20, 1970.

 

5. SULTAN OF KEDAH

Sultan Abdul Halim Mu’adzam Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah. Installed

as the Fifth Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Feb 20, 1971.

 

Tenure: Jan 21, 1970 – Sept 20, 1975.

 

6. SULTAN OF KELANTAN

Sultan Yahya Petra Ibni Almarhum Sultan Ibrahim. He was installed as the Sixth Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Feb 28, 1976. He died while in office on March 29, 1979.

 

Tenure: Sept 21, 1975 – March 29, 1979.

 

7. SULTAN OF PAHANG


Sultan Ahmad Shah Al-Musta’in Billah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Abu Bakar Ri’ayatuddin Al-Mu’adzam Shah. He was installed as the Seventh Yang di-Pertuan Agong on July 10, 1980.

 

Tenure: April 26, 1979 – April 25, 1984.

 

8. SULTAN OF JOHOR

Sultan Mahmood Iskandar Ibni Almarhum Sultan Ismail. He was installed as the Eighth Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Nov 15, 1984.

 

Tenure: April 15, 1984 – April 25, 1989.

 

9. SULTAN OF PERAK

Sultan Azlan Muhibbuddin Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Yussuff Izzuddin Ghafarullahulahu Shah. He was installed as the Ninth Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Sept 18, 1989.

 

Tenure: April 26, 1989 – April 25, 1994.

 

10. YANG DI-PERTUAN BESAR OF NEGERI SEMBILAN

Tuanku Ja’afar Ibni Almarhum Tuanku Abdul Rahman. He was installed as the 10th Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Sept 22, 1994.

 

Tenure: April 16, 1994 – April 25, 1999.

 

11. SULTAN OF SELANGOR

Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah. He was installed as the 11th Yang di-Pertuan Agong on Sept 23, 1999. He died while in office on Nov 21, 2001.

 

Tenure: April 26, 1999 – Nov 21, 2001.

 

 

12. RAJA OF PERLIS

Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin Ibni Almarhum Tuanku Syed Putra Jamalullail. He was installed as the 12th Yang di-Pertuan Agong on April 25, 2002.

 

Tenure: Dec 13, 2001 – Dec 13, 2006.

 

13. SULTAN OF TERENGGANU

Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin Ibni Almarhum Sultan Mahmud Al-Muktafi Billah Shah. He was installed as the 13th Yang di-Pertuan Agong on April 26, 2007.

 

Tenure: Dec 13, 2006 – Dec 12, 2011.

 

14. SULTAN OF KEDAH

Sultan Abdul Halim Mu’adzam Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah. He was elected the 14th Yang di-Pertuan Agong at the Meeting of the Conference of Rulers on Oct 13, 2011.

 

His tenure started today, Dec 13, 2011.

 

- BERNAMA

Source: NST

Share this info with your friends by clicking on this button

Category: News

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*